Quarry Dynamics Inc. Privacy and Cookie Policy

Quarry Dynamics Inc. is committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of your personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”). As part of this commitment, the Quarry Dynamics Inc. privacy policy governs Quarry Dynamics Inc.’s actions as they relate to the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information. The Quarry Dynamics Inc. privacy policy for:

A.  all users other than those located in the EU, is based upon the regulations set by the Canadian Standards Association’s Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information and Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), and

B.  all users located in the EU, is based upon the regulations set by GDPR.

  1. Introduction

We are responsible for maintaining and protecting the Personal Information under Quarry Dynamics Inc.’s control. We have designated an individual or individuals who is/are responsible for compliance with the Quarry Dynamics Inc. privacy policy.

  1. Identifying Purposes

We collect, use and disclose Personal Information to provide you with the product or service you have requested and to offer you additional products and services we believe you might be interested in. The purposes for which we collect Personal Information will be identified before or at the time we collect the information. In certain circumstances, the purposes for which information is collected may be clear, and consent may be implied, such as where your name, address and payment information are provided as part of the order process.  

  1. Consent

Knowledge and consent are required for the collection, use or disclosure of Personal Information except where required or permitted by law. Providing us with your Personal Information is always your choice. However, your decision not to provide certain information may limit ability to provide you with the Quarry Dynamics Inc. products or services. We will not require you to consent to the collection, use, or disclosure of information as a condition to the supply of a product or service, except as required to be able to supply the product or service. 

  1. Limiting Collection

The Personal Information collected will be limited to those details necessary for the purposes identified by us. With your consent, we may collect Personal Information from you in person, over the telephone or by corresponding with you via mail, facsimile, or the Internet. 

  1. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

Personal Information may only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which it was collected unless you have otherwise consented, or when it is required or permitted by law. Personal Information will only be retained for the period of time required to fulfill the purpose for which we collected it or as may be required by law. 

Collection may disclose personal data where such disclosure is necessary for compliance with a legal or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person. Personal Information may be disclosed where such disclosure is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure. An individual’s Personal Information may be disclosed in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet securities regulation, national security or law enforcement requirements.

The Quarry Dynamics Inc. website may contain links to other third party sites that are not governed by this privacy policy. Although we endeavour to only link to sites with high privacy standards, the Quarry Dynamics Inc. privacy policy will no longer apply once you leave the Quarry Dynamics Inc. website. Additionally, we are not responsible for the privacy practices employed by third party websites. Therefore, we suggest that you examine the privacy statements of those sites to learn how your information may be collected, used, shared and disclosed.

  1. Accuracy

Personal Information will be maintained in as accurate, complete and up-to-date form as is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it is to be used. 

  1. Safeguarding Customer Information

Personal Information will be protected by security safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity level of the information. We take all reasonable precautions to protect your Personal Information from any loss or unauthorized use, access or disclosure. 

  1. Openness

We will make information available to you about the Quarry Dynamics Inc. policies and practices with respect to the management of your Personal Information. 

  1. Customer Access

Upon request, you will be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of your Personal Information, and will be given access to it. You may verify the accuracy and completeness of your Personal Information, and may request that it be amended, if appropriate. However, in certain circumstances permitted by law, we will not disclose certain information to you. For example, we may not disclose information relating to you if other individuals are referenced or if there are legal, security or commercial proprietary restrictions.

  1. The Quarry Dynamics Inc. Cookie Policy

 

Cookies

A cookie is a small computer file or piece of information that may be stored in your computer’s hard drive when you visit the Quarry Dynamics Inc. websites. We may use cookies to improve the Quarry Dynamics Inc. website’s functionality and in some cases, to provide visitors with a customized online experience.

Cookies are widely used and most web browsers are configured initially to accept cookies automatically. You may change your Internet browser settings to prevent your computer from accepting cookies or to notify you when you receive a cookie so that you may decline its acceptance. Please note, however, if you disable cookies, you may not experience optimal performance of the Quarry Dynamics Inc. website. 

Cookie Policy

The use of and management of Cookies is an integral part of the User experience and performance when visiting and interacting with a Quarry Dynamics Inc. website. However, cookies may encompass information related to your Privacy as such, the Collection cookie policy is to ensure:

A.  you are notified when we are using cookies;

B.  you are given information about the type of cookies the Quarry Dynamics Inc. website is using; and

C.  that you are informed of what options are available if you want to opt out of having the Collection website’s cookies stored on your devices.

 

Handling Customer Complaints and Suggestions

You may direct any questions or enquiries with respect to the Quarry Dynamics Inc. privacy policy or the Quarry Dynamics Inc. practices by contacting:

Office of the Privacy & Terms of Use Commission

Email: OOTPTUC@QuarryDynamics.com

Phone: +647-812-1720

David Lee

President

David is a seasoned engineer & entrepreneur with expertise in technology infrastructure. With over 20 years of industry experience. David has enabled clients and partners to innovate critical IT infrastructure and deploy solutions across multiple industries. David has collaborated with Fortune 500 companies to set enterprise strategy, modernize applications and build, run and maintain IT environments. David is a licensed Professional Engineer of Ontario with a Masters of Engineering, and Co-Founder of IT PRO CANADA and other venture companies.

Captin Sabapathy

Chief Executive Officer

An expert at fulfilling any business requirements into technical solutions architecture, Captin is widely recognized for his innovative approach to design, implementation and management of Information Technology products and services. He has been instrumental in designing and building technology platforms for multiple Fortune 500 companies across the globe. His expertise in the modeling of large-scale systems enable his clients to rapidly adopt new technology solutions. Captin is the Co-Founder of IT PRO CANADA and other venture companies. 

Michelle Demarest

Chief Operating Officer

A highly skilled Program and Project Management professional collaborating with companies across Canada and the United States, Michelle utilizes her 20+ years of technical knowledge along with strategic insights, to create and deliver enhanced integration and automation for large-scale technology startups.  Renowned for her ability to successfully manage complex projects, Michelle holds certifications in Project Management (PMP), Six Sigma, Certified Bitcoin Professional (CBP) and is one of only 6000 Certified Information Security Professionals (CISSP) in Canada.

Dave Raymond

Executive Chairman

Dave is the President of Erinwood Ford Mississauga, Canada where his day-to-day responsibilities include managing over 100 employees, implementing processes to maintain award winning customer satisfaction, excellent employee moral and deploying new technologies to grow profit. Dave is also active in many other companies with a wide-ranging focus.  Mr. Raymond’s philanthropic work also includes as many as 15 charities including being a sponsor of the Erindale Collegiate and the Character Counts Award, Salvation Army’s Toy Mountain and Board Member of St. Joe’s Hospital.

David Campbell

Financial Advisor

David Campbell is an experienced financial executive and Financial Advisor to Quarry Dynamics.  David has significant experience as CFO for many private and public technology companies over the last 30 years, including taking 3 companies public as CFO and doing numerous acquisitions, divestitures, debt and equity raises.   David earned his CFA designation in 1996 and started his career as a venture investor for a C$800 million fund.  He currently spends most of this time as President of Hammond Paper Company, a paperboard distribution and converting company he acquired in 2017. 

Patrick Forbes

Advisor

Patrick Forbes has decades of experience as an entrepreneur in areas ranging from construction and property development to software development and telecommunications.  Mr. Forbes’ business experience includes executive level management, finance, administration, sales, product research, operations, strategic and tactical & operations planning, logistics and deployment.  Pat is the former Chief Executive Officer of Trade 360 Corporation, a privately held Ontario corporation and has been the President and the Chairman of the Board of additional Ontario private and public companies.

Mark Fletcher

Corporate Legal Counsel

Mark Fletcher, J.D. acts as consulting Senior Corporate Counsel to Quarry Dynamics Inc.  Mark has many years’ experience at the nexus of business, law, and finance with emphases on corporate governance, capital markets, corporate finance, and mergers and acquisitions.  In addition to many years in private practice, his experience includes:  serving as General Counsel to public and private corporations; serving on the Boards of Directors of public and private corporations; and, serving as Chief Executive Officer of a publicly-traded biotechnology corporation.